BTC/USD $68,420 +2.8%
ETH/USD $3,540 +1.4%
SOL/USD $142.80 -0.6%
BNB/USD $605.20 +0.9%
XRP/USD $0.62 -1.2%
DOGE/USD $0.18 +5.4%
BTC/USD $68,420 +2.8%
ETH/USD $3,540 +1.4%
SOL/USD $142.80 -0.6%
BNB/USD $605.20 +0.9%
XRP/USD $0.62 -1.2%
DOGE/USD $0.18 +5.4%
DeFi

Ethereum Layer 2 Landscape After Devcon 8: What Changed

Devcon 8 is taking place from November 3–6 in Mumbai. The event arrives at a point when EthereumLayer 2 scaling is no longer defined only by cheaper transactions. The harder questions now con

AnonymousCryptoCompass newsroom
November 5, 2026
13 min read
NEWS
Ethereum Layer 2 Landscape After Devcon 8: What Changed
CryptoCompass editorial visual for defi coverage.

Devcon 8 is taking place from November 3–6 in Mumbai. The event arrives at a point when EthereumLayer 2 scaling is no longer defined only by cheaper transactions. The harder questions now concern how rollups share liquidity, how quickly they can reduce dependence on central operators, and whether higher blob capacity can translate into sustainable fees when activity surges.

This is a mid-event assessment rather than a claim that every Devcon outcome is already final. It establishes the late-October baseline, identifies the protocol changes already shaping L2 economics, and separates confirmed Ethereum upgrades from proposals that still require implementation. A final post-Devcon review should replace event expectations with named announcements and delivery dates after November 6.

The October 2026 baseline: Combined L2 value secured is estimated at approximately $62 billion across the networks tracked by L2Beat. The top group — Arbitrum One, Base, OP Mainnet, zkSync Era, and Starknet — represents most of that value. The blob market introduced by EIP-4844 has structurally reduced L2 data-availability costs, but low fees alone do not identify the strongest or safest network.

The L2 questions Devcon 8 needs to answer

The most useful way to read Devcon is not as a competition for the loudest announcement. Its importance lies in whether researchers, client teams, rollup developers, and application builders converge on deployable standards. Four questions connect the event agenda to the rest of the L2 market.

Can blob capacity scale without weakening Ethereum nodes? EIP-4844 created a separate data market for rollups. PeerDAS and subsequent capacity increases aim to let validators sample blob data instead of downloading all of it, making additional capacity more practical. The question is no longer whether blobs work, but how capacity should grow while preserving decentralization.

Can users move between L2s without treating every transfer as a separate bridge decision? Fragmented liquidity and inconsistent messaging standards make cross-L2 activity harder than using a single chain. Interoperability proposals matter only if they improve confirmation guarantees, asset accounting, and failure recovery rather than adding another trusted intermediary.

Will sequencers become less centralized? Based rollups, shared sequencing, preconfirmations, and decentralized sequencer designs offer different trade-offs. A prototype is not equivalent to a production system: censorship resistance, latency, fallback behavior, and proposer incentives still need to be evaluated together.

Can rollups reduce administrative trust? The Ethereum L1 and L2 scaling roadmap increasingly treats scaling capacity and rollup security as related problems. Upgrade keys, proof-system maturity, escape mechanisms, and permissioned operators determine whether a low-fee network is actually safe for significant value.

These questions provide the connective thread for the rest of the comparison. Value secured shows adoption, blob capacity shapes operating costs, rollup architecture affects finality, and governance determines how much control users still delegate to the project team.

Top L2 networks by value secured: October 2026

Network Value secured (est.) Type Sequencer Key Q4 development Arbitrum One ~$18.2B Optimistic rollup Centralized (decentralizing) Arbitrum Stylus and Orbit expansion Base ~$14.6B Optimistic rollup (OP Stack) Coinbase-operated Consumer app ecosystem expansion OP Mainnet ~$7.1B Optimistic rollup OP Labs-operated Superchain revenue sharing zkSync Era ~$4.8B ZK rollup Centralized ZK Stack interoperability work Starknet ~$3.2B ZK rollup (Cairo) StarkWare-operated Performance and proof-system upgrades Linea ~$2.1B ZK rollup Consensys-operated Decentralized prover roadmap Scroll ~$1.4B ZK rollup Decentralizing zkEVM compatibility milestones Blast ~$0.9B Optimistic rollup with native yield Centralized Yield product expansion

The ranking provides a useful measure of market confidence and capital concentration, but it does not settle the L2 comparison. A network can secure substantial value while relying on a centralized sequencer, a permissioned proof system, or an upgrade mechanism controlled by a small group. Conversely, a technically mature network can have low activity and weak application liquidity.

For that reason, the L2Beat summary should be read alongside its activity, cost, and maturity data. The more complete question is: how much value is secured, how often is the network used, what does it cost to publish data and proofs, and how easily can users exit if the operator fails?

Blob capacity after Dencun, Pectra, and Fusaka

EIP-4844 introduced blob-carrying transactions to Ethereum in March 2024. Blobs are cheaper than calldata for L2 data availability and are pruned after a limited retention period, preventing rollup data from becoming a permanent storage burden for every Ethereum node.

After more than two years of operation, the blob market has produced two clear outcomes.

Structurally lower L2 costs: Major rollups can publish transaction batches more cheaply than they could using calldata alone. This allowed ordinary transactions to fall from dollars during congested pre-Dencun periods to cents or fractions of a cent under normal conditions.

A new shared-capacity constraint: Blob congestion can still push L2 data costs higher when several large rollups compete for the same capacity. The original Dencun target of three blobs and maximum of six is not an accurate description of the late-2026 environment. Pectra and Fusaka-era work, including PeerDAS and Blob Parameter Only capacity adjustments, changed how Ethereum can expand blob throughput.

Two EIPs also need to be kept distinct. EIP-7742 uncouples the blob count configuration between the consensus and execution layers; it does not itself create a dynamic target. EIP-7788 is the proposal specifically concerned with a dynamic target blob count. Meanwhile, EIP-7623 repriced worst-case calldata usage and should not be presented as a new Devcon proposal awaiting its first implementation timeline.

Base positions its OP Stack network as blockchain infrastructure for global finance. Image source: Base.

The practical implication is that L2 fee forecasts should not rely on one fixed blob number. They should track blob demand, base fees, compression efficiency, posting frequency, and the amount of capacity Ethereum can safely support. This creates a direct link between protocol upgrades discussed around Devcon and the operating margins of rollup sequencers.

Optimistic vs ZK rollups: the practical comparison in 2026

The “ZK rollups are the future” framing has been dominant in Ethereum discourse since 2021. In practice, the competitive landscape in 2026 is more nuanced.

Factor Optimistic rollups ZK rollups Canonical withdrawal Commonly subject to a challenge window Depends on proof generation and L1 verification EVM compatibility High on mature OP Stack and Arbitrum deployments Improving across zkEVM implementations Proof overhead Fault proofs are needed when challenged Validity proofs require prover infrastructure Current value share Larger due to Arbitrum, Base, and OP ecosystems Smaller but supported by multiple mature stacks Developer tooling Broad and battle-tested Improving, with stack-specific differences ZKsync describes its network of chains as a privacy, performance, and connectivity layer secured by zero-knowledge cryptography. Image source: ZKsync.

Optimistic rollups maintain a significant value and liquidity lead primarily because of Base’s distribution through Coinbase and Arbitrum’s first-mover advantage in DeFi. ZK rollups are closing the EVM compatibility gap but have not yet matched the application liquidity and developer distribution of Arbitrum or Base.

At the same time, the label “ZK rollup” does not automatically guarantee fast withdrawals or low trust. Users still need to examine how frequently proofs are posted, whether the prover is permissioned, who can upgrade the contracts, and whether an independent exit remains possible during an operator outage.

Optimism presents its onchain infrastructure and Superchain-oriented ecosystem. Image source: Optimism.

Security maturity matters more than the rollup label

The strongest connection missing from simple L2 rankings is the relationship between adoption and control. Before moving substantial value, users and developers should check five operational properties.

Security checkpoint Why it matters Warning sign Proof system Determines how invalid state transitions are rejected Proofs are inactive, permissioned, or rarely posted Upgrade authority Controls whether core contracts can be changed Immediate upgrades controlled by a small multisig Sequencer fallback Determines whether users can transact during an outage or censorship No practical path to force transactions through L1 Exit mechanism Determines whether users can recover assets if the operator stops Withdrawals depend entirely on the operator interface Data availability Determines whether users can reconstruct the chain state Transaction data is not reliably available on Ethereum

L2Beat’s maturity framework is useful because it evaluates how much control has moved from the project team to the protocol. Stage classification should still be read with the detailed risk page: two networks at the same broad stage may have different upgrade delays, proof arrangements, or operator dependencies.

Network economics: activity, costs, and sustainable demand

TVS shows where capital sits; it does not show whether a network has durable demand. A more complete comparison should pair value secured with user operations, data-posting costs, application liquidity, and sequencer revenue. Subsidized transactions can create impressive activity without producing enough fee income to support the network once incentives end.

Base and Arbitrum illustrate why distribution and liquidity remain powerful advantages for optimistic rollups. OP Mainnet’s importance increasingly comes from the broader Superchain model rather than its standalone ranking. ZK networks compete through proof technology and interoperability roadmaps, but they must convert technical performance into applications, liquidity, and recurring users.

This distinction also explains why higher Ethereum blob capacity is not automatically bullish for every L2. Lower data costs improve margins, but they also reduce a barrier to entry and allow more chains to compete. Networks with weak distribution may face greater fragmentation even as their transaction costs fall.

New entrants and the shift toward specialized rollups

The L2 space continues to add networks, but raw network count is becoming less informative. New entrants are increasingly concentrated in specialized execution environments and shared ecosystems rather than independent general-purpose chains competing directly for the same DeFi liquidity.

Starknet highlights privacy-focused functionality within its ZK execution-layer ecosystem. Image source: Starknet.

Application-specific rollups: Single-application or single-ecosystem chains use OP Stack, Arbitrum Orbit, or ZK Stack as infrastructure. They optimize execution, fees, and governance for a particular game, DeFi protocol, or enterprise use case. Their challenge is maintaining secure bridges and sufficient liquidity without the network effects of a general-purpose L2.

Based and shared-sequencing experiments: These designs attempt to reduce dependence on operator-controlled sequencing, but they do not remove every trust assumption. Users still need to evaluate preconfirmation providers, proof systems, upgrade authority, fallback behavior, and the economic incentives that keep block production reliable.

Interoperable rollup ecosystems: OP Stack, Arbitrum Orbit, and ZK Stack increasingly compete as ecosystems rather than as single chains. Shared standards can simplify deployment, but a common software stack does not automatically create unified liquidity or eliminate bridge risk. The meaningful test is whether users can move messages and assets with clear settlement guarantees.

What Devcon 8 changes for each major L2

Network or ecosystem Most relevant Devcon-era theme What to watch after Mumbai Arbitrum Stylus, Orbit, and high-value DeFi activity Sequencer decentralization, Orbit interoperability, and maturity progress Base Distribution through Coinbase and OP Stack alignment Superchain interoperability, fee sharing, and reduced sequencer dependence OP Mainnet / Superchain Standardized rollup deployment and shared infrastructure Whether interoperability becomes usable across production chains zkSync ZK Stack and cross-chain proof architecture Proof frequency, liquidity integration, and production decentralization Starknet Cairo execution and validity-proof scaling Throughput gains, prover decentralization, and application adoption Linea and Scroll zkEVM compatibility Whether technical equivalence converts into durable users and liquidity

The table makes the central argument explicit: Devcon is unlikely to reorder the value-secured ranking in a few days. Its effect will appear through implementation milestones over the following six to twelve months. Networks that translate protocol research into safer exits, reliable interoperability, and sustained application demand will benefit more than those that announce capacity without reducing user trust assumptions.

What users and developers should monitor next

Users should compare canonical bridge terms, withdrawal paths, upgrade delays, and sequencer fallback before optimizing for a few cents in transaction fees. Developers should assess distribution, liquidity, tooling, proof costs, and cross-chain dependencies rather than choosing a stack solely from benchmark throughput.

Four indicators will show whether the Devcon-era roadmap is producing real improvement: sustained blob fees under load, lower dependence on centralized operators, safer cross-L2 messaging, and activity that persists after incentives decline. Together, these measures connect Ethereum protocol progress with the experience of applications and end users.

Conclusion

Ethereum’s L2 market at Devcon 8 is moving from a race for cheap blockspace toward a test of coordination and maturity. Dencun proved that dedicated data availability could lower rollup costs; subsequent upgrades are focused on expanding that capacity. The next bottlenecks are fragmentation, administrative control, and the gap between technical throughput and economically meaningful demand.

Arbitrum, Base, and the OP ecosystem retain advantages in liquidity and distribution, while ZK ecosystems continue to improve proof systems and chain interoperability. No single architecture has won. The strongest L2 after Devcon will be the one that combines low operating costs with credible security, usable cross-chain connections, and applications that attract users without permanent subsidies.

FAQ

What is the largest Ethereum L2 by value secured in 2026?

Arbitrum One leads the late-October snapshot used in this article, with Base in second position. Rankings change with token prices, bridge balances, and methodology, so readers should verify the current L2Beat TVS table before relying on a fixed figure.

What did EIP-4844 do for Ethereum L2 fees?

EIP-4844 introduced blob-carrying transactions, giving rollups a cheaper data-availability market than permanent calldata. User fees generally fell, although the result varies with blob demand, compression, proof costs, sequencer policy, and network congestion.

What is the difference between optimistic rollups and ZK rollups?

Optimistic rollups allow state commitments to be challenged through a fault-proof process, and canonical withdrawals commonly involve a challenge period. ZK rollups submit validity proofs to Ethereum, but final user withdrawal time still depends on proof generation, posting frequency, and bridge design. Architecture alone does not determine a network’s complete risk profile.

What are based rollups?

Based rollups use Ethereum’s proposer set to order rollup transactions instead of depending entirely on a separate centralized sequencer. The model can improve liveness and censorship resistance, but practical deployments must still solve preconfirmation latency, proposer incentives, proof-system security, and user experience.

Will Devcon 8 immediately change which L2 is best?

Probably not. Devcon produces roadmap signals, standards work, and technical announcements, while competitive positions change only when teams ship those plans. The useful evaluation window is the following six to twelve months, not the event week alone.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or investment advice. Cryptocurrency and digital asset markets carry significant risk. Always do your own research before making decisions.

The post Ethereum Layer 2 Landscape After Devcon 8: What Changed was initially published on Coincu.